_
_
_
_

2022 Grammy Awards winners: The complete list

Silk Sonic takes Song of the Year and Record of the Year for ‘Leave the Door Open.’ Olivia Rodrigo wins Best New Artist, Best Pop Solo Performance and Best Pop Vocal Album, and Jon Batiste carries off five awards, including Album of the Year

Anderson .Paak and Bruno Mars, from Silk Sonic, accept a Grammy Award in Las Vegas.Photo: CHRIS PIZZELLO (AP) | Video: EPV

The music industry celebrated its biggest night of the year on Sunday, April 3, when the Recording Academy presented the 64th edition of the Grammy Awards, held for the first time at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas after the event was postponed due to the pandemic.

Among the night’s main winners were Silk Sonic, the Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak duo, who garnered both Song and Record of the Year for Leave the Door Open. The other star of the ceremony was Olivia Rodrigo, who at only 19 won Best New Artist, Best Pop Solo Performance and Best Pop Vocal Album. Meanwhile, Jon Batiste won Best Album, Best American Roots Performance, Best American Roots Song, Best Soundtrack for Visual Media and Best Music Video.

With South African comedian Trevor Noah taking the stage again as master of ceremonies, the evening’s highlights included Billie Eilish being loudly applauded for her performance of Happier than Ever, wearing a tribute T Shirt to Taylor Hawkins, the recently deceased drummer of Foo Fighters. Winners in the Latin categories included Cuban-Canadian singer Álex Cuba, Puerto Rico’s Bad Bunny and Colombian singer Juanes, who won in the Best Latin Rock and Alternative Album category over C. Tangana and Nathy Peluso. Meanwhile, Rubén Blades took home the award for Best Tropical Latin Album.

This is the complete list of award winners at the 64th Grammys:

Record of the Year

Leave the Door Open, Silk Sonic

Album of the Year

We are, Jon Batiste

Song of the Year

Leave the Door Open, Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile Ii and Bruno Mars, composers (Silk Sonic)

Best New Artist

Olivia Rodrigo

Best Solo Pop Performance

Drivers License, Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo or Group Performance

Kiss Me More, Doja Cat feat. SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love for sale, Tony Bennet and Lady Gaga

Best Pop Vocal Album

Sour, Olivia Rodrigo

Best Dance Recording

Alive, Rüfüs Du Sol

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Subconsciously, Black Coffee

Best Alternative Music Album

Daddy’s home, St. Vincent

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Tree Falls, Taylor Eigsti

Best Rock Performance

Making a Fire, Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance

The Alien, Dream Theater

Best Rock Song

Waiting on a War, Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, composers (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album

Medicine at Midnight, Foo Fighters

Best R&B Performance

Leave the Door Open, Silk Sonic

Pick Up Your Feelings, Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Fight for You, H.E.R.

Best R&B Song

Leave the Door Open, Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, composers (Silk Sonic)

Best Progressive R&B Album

Table for Two, Lucky Daye

Best R&B Album

Heaux Tales, Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Performance

Family Ties, Baby Keem with Kendrick Lamar

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Hurricane, Kanye West with The Weeknd and Lil Baby.

Best Rap Song

Jail, Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, composers (Kanye West with Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album

Call Me if You Get Lost, Tyler, the Creator

Best Country Solo Performance

You Should Probably Leave, Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo or Group Performance

Younger Me, Brothers Osborne

Best Country Song

Cold, Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, composers (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album

Starting over, Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album

Divine Tides, Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Songwrights Apothecary Lab, Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Skyline, Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver, Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Mirror Mirror, Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel/ Performance Song

Never Lost, CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/ Song

Believe for It, CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, composers

Best Gospel Album

Believe for It, CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Old Church Basement, Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album

My Savior, Carrie Underwood

Best Latin Pop Album

Mendó, Álex Cuba

Best Música Urbana Album

El Último Tour Del Mundo, Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Origen, Juanes

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

A Mis 80′s, Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album

Salswing!, Rubén Blades and Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance

Cry, Jon Batiste

Best American Roots Song

Cry, Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan

Best Americana Album

Native Sons, Los Lobos

Best Bluegrass Album

My Bluegrass Heart, Béla Fleck

Best Traditional Blues Album

I Be Trying, Cedric Burnside

Best Contemporary Blues Album

662, Christone Kingfish Ingram

Best Folk Album

They’re Calling Me Home, Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kau Ka Pe’a, Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album

Beauty in the Silence, Soja

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Love for Sale, Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix); Mike Shinoda, (Deftones); theme of: White Pony (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)

Best Global Music Performance

Mohabbat, Arooj Aftab

Best Global Music Album

Mother Nature, Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album

A Colorful World, Falu

Best Spoken Word Album

Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis, Don Cheadle

Best Comedy Album

Sincerely Louis C.K., Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album

The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical, Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composer and lyricist (Barlow & Bear)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

The United States vs. Billie Holiday, Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

The Queen’s Gambit, Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song for Visual Media

All Eyes On Me, From Bo Burnham: Inside, composer (Bo Burnham)

Best Immersive Audio Album

Alicia, George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, engineers; Michael Romanowski, Master engineer; Ann Mincieli, producer (Alicia Keys)

Best Engineered Classical Album

Chanticleer Sings Christmas, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, director (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Glass: Akhnaten, Karen Kamensek, director; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’, Gustavo Dudamel, director; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears, Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Alone Together, Jennifer Koh

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Mythologies, Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)

Best Classical Compendium

Women Warriors - The Voices of Change, Amy Andersson, director; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers.

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Shaw: Narrow Sea, Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

Best Instrumental Composition

Eberhard, Lyle Mays

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Meta Knight’s Revenge (From Kirby Superstar), Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band with Button Masher)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version), Vince Mendoza, arrangements (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)

Best Recording Package

Pakelang, Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, artistic directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band)

Best Boxed or Limited Edition Package

All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition, Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, artistic directors (George Harrison)

Best Album Notes

The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966, Ricky Riccardi

Best Historical Album

Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967), Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, master engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Best Music Video

Freedom, (Jon Batiste); Alan Ferguson, director; Alex P. Willson, producer.

Best Musical Movie

Summer of Soul, (various artists); Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent and Joseph Patel, producers.

More information

Recomendaciones EL PAÍS
Recomendaciones EL PAÍS
_
_