The 2022 Oscar winners

The 94th Academy Awards ceremony in Hollywood honors CODA as best film. These are the winners by category

The Academy has distinguished CODA, which has won a total of three awards, as the best film of 2021. Dune, another winner, has accumulated six statues. Jane Campion took the award for best director.

The winners

This is the list of all the 2022 Oscar winners:

Best Picture

'Belfast'

Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas

Winner: 'CODA'

Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger

'Don't Look Up'

Adam McKay and Kevin J. Messick

'Drive my Car'

Teruhisa Yamamoto

'Dune'

Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter

'King Richard'

Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith

'Licorice Pizza'

Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson

'Nightmare Alley'

Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper

'The Power of the Dog'

Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier

'West Side Story'

Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger


Directing

Kenneth Branagh

'Belfast'

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

'Drive My Car'

Paul Thomas Anderson

'Licorice Pizza'

Winner: Jane Campion

'The Power of the Dog'

Steven Spielberg

'West Side Story'

Actor in leading role

Javier Bardem

'Being The Ricardos'

Benedict Cumberbatch

'The Power of the Dog'

Andrew Gardfield

'Tick, Tick... Boom!'

Winner: Will Smith

'King Richard'

Denzel Washington

'Macbeth'

Actress in leading role

Winner: Jessica Chastain

'The Eyes of Tammy Faye'

Olivia Colman

'The Lost Daughter'

Penélope Cruz

'Parallel Mothers'

Nicole Kidman

'Being The Ricardos'

Kristen Stewart

'Spencer'

Actor in supporting role

Cirian Hinds

'Belfast'

Jesse Plemons

'The Power of the Dog'

Winner: Troy Kotsur

'CODA'

J.K. Simmons

'Being the Ricardos'

Kodi Smit-McPhee

'The Power of the Dog'

Actress in a supporting role

Jessie Buckley

'The Lost Daughter'

Winner: Ariana DeBose

'West Side Story'

Judi Dench

'Belfast'

Kirsten Dunst

'The Power of the Dog'

Aunjanue Ellis

'King Richard'

International feature film

Winner: Drive My Car

Japan

Flee

Denmark

The Hand of God

Italy

Lunana: A Yak In The Classroom

Bhutan

The Worst Person In The World

Sweden

Writing (original screenplay)

  • Winner: Belfast, Kenneth Branagh.
  • Don’t look up, Adam McKay and David Sirota
  • King Richard, Zach Baylin.
  • Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The worst person in the world, Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier

Writing (adapted screenplay)

  • Winner: CODA, Sian Heder
  • Drive My Car, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe
  • Dune, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
  • The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion
  • Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal

Animated feature film

  • Winner: Encanto, Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
  • Luca, Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
  • Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte de La Gournerie
  • Raya and the Last Dragon, Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
  • The Mitchells vs The Machines, Michael Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

Documentary (feature)

  • Ascension, Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
  • Attica, Stanley Nelson and Traci Curry
  • Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte de La Gournerie
  • Winner: Summer of Soul, Questlove, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
  • Writing with Fire, Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Costume design

  • Winner: Cruella, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
  • Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • Dune, Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan
  • Nightmare Alley
  • West Side Story, Paul Tazewell

Visual Effects

  • Winner: Dune, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
  • No Time to Die, Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Daniel Sudick
  • Free Guy, Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Daniel Sudick
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, Dan Oliver

Cinematography

  • Winner: Dune, Greig Fraser
  • Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen
  • The Power of the Dog, Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel
  • West Side Story, Janusz Kaminski

Makeup and hairstyling

  • Coming 2 America, Michael Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • Cruella, Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • Dune, Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva Von Bahr
  • Winner: The Eyes of Tammy Faye, Stephanie Ingram, Linda Dowds and Justin Raleigh
  • House of Gucci, Göran Lundström, AnnaCarin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Production design

  • Winner: Dune, Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • Nightmare Alley, Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau
  • The Power of the Dog, Grant Major and Amber Richards
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth, Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh
  • West Side Story, Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo

Film editing

  • Don’t Look Up, Hank Corwin
  • Winner: Dune, Joe Walker
  • King Richard, Pamela Martin
  • The Power of the Dog, Peter Sciberras
  • Tick, tick... Boom!, Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Music (Original Score)

  • Don’t Look Up, Nicholas Britell
  • Winner: Dune, Hans Zimmer
  • Encanto, Germaine Franco
  • Parallel Mothers, Alberto Iglesias
  • The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood

Song

  • Be Alive, Beyoncé and Dixson
  • Dos oruguitas, Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Down to Joy, Van Morrison
  • Winner: No time to Die, Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
  • Somehow You Do, Diane Warren

Sound

  • Belfast, Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • Winner: Dune, Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
  • No time to Die Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • The Power of the Dog, Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
  • West Side Story, Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Short film (animated)

  • Affairs of the Art, Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • Bestia, Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  • Peti Roja, Daniel Ojari and Michael Please
  • Boxballet, Anton Dyakov
  • Winner: The Windshield Wiper, Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez Barbosa

Documentary (Short subject)

  • Audible, Matthew Ogens and Geoff McLean
  • Lead me Home, Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
  • Winner: The Queen of Basketball, Ben Proudfoot
  • Three Songs for Benazir, Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
  • When we were Bullies, Jay Rosenblatt

Short film (live action)

  • Ala kachuu - Take And Run, Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • The Dress, Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Slesicki
  • Winner: The Long Goodbye, Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
  • On My Mind, Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  • Please Hold, KD Davila and Omer Levin Menekse

Animated Feature Film

  • Encanto - Take And Run, Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • Luca, Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
  • Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte de La Gournerie
  • Raya and the Last Dragon, Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines, Michael Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

In Photos

The red carpet